This website works best using cookies. If you continue to use this site, we'll assume that you are happy to receive cookies. Terms of Use.

Privacy

Online Privacy Statement

This website is owned by Adare International Limited (Registration No: 01610897, Registered address: Eni House, Basing View, Basingstoke RG21 4YY) t/a The Purple Agency (“The Purple Agency”). The Purple Agency respects your privacy and takes its legal obligations under data protection law very seriously. This page explains how we use personal data that we collect through our website, and how we use personal data for marketing purposes.

Information we collect when you use this website

Site usage information.

IP address.

Operating system.

Login information.

Browser type and version.

Time zone setting.

Browser plug-in types and versions.

Search and page view information.

Page response times and download errors.

Information about the length of visits to pages.

Page interaction information and methods used to browse away from the page.

The topic you are interested in contacting us about in a freeform message field.

Information you provide us

This is information about you that you give us by filling in forms on our website to:

  1. make an enquiry;
  2. receive information; or
  3. otherwise contact us.

The data you may provide can include your name, job title, company name, company address, and company email address, phone number and any other information you deem necessary to assist us with your request. There are also boxes on our forms where you can indicate your consent for how we may use your personal data in future for specific purposes.

Information we collect about you

We use Google Analytics to collect information such as IP address, browser and device information and the general location of users of our website. We also log requests to our servers which will record the IP address of the device you are using and the pages being accessed.

Lawful basis

First, some laws require us to explain the lawful basis upon which we process your personal information. With respect to these laws, we process personal information about you for one or more of the following bases:

Purpose/Activity

Type of data

Lawful basis for processing including basis of legitimate interest

To deliver relevant website content and advertisements to you and measure or understand the effectiveness of the advertising we serve to you.

(a) Usage 

(b) Marketing and Communications 

(c) Technical 

Necessary for our legitimate interests to improve the content, utilise digital advertising solutions, such as remarketing and report on the success of the advertising or other forms of digital marketing.  

To use data analytics to improve our website and experiences.

(a) Technical 

(b) Usage 

Necessary for our legitimate interests to improve the website's content to make it more relevant and ensure a smooth experience by identifying Technical issues, for which we need both Technical and Usage Data.

Necessary for our legitimate interests (to advertise content available on our site to users using Remarketing).

(a) Technical 

(b) Usage 

(c) Profile 

Necessary for our legitimate interests (to advertise content available on our site to users using remarketing).

The use of cookies on this website

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the website.

Utilisation and site performance tracking

We use Google Analytics to track usage and the performance of this website which will use cookies. For further information on the privacy policies for Google Analytics please go to https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=en.

General website cookies

We may provide certain features on this website which will require the use of cookies to remember your preferences. No personal data will be stored within these cookies.

Why does Purple Agency need to collect and store personal data?

In order for us to provide you with the best experience in browsing this website, and to contact you in relation to your request or marketing communications by email or other means, we need to collect personal data. In any event, we are committed to ensuring that the information we collect and use is appropriate and limited for this purpose and does not constitute an invasion of your privacy.

How will Purple Agency use the personal data it collects about me?

Purple Agency will process (collect, store and use) the information you provide in a manner compatible with the UK's GDPR and Data Protection Act 2018 as well as the EU’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). We will endeavour to keep your information accurate and up to date, and not keep it for longer than is necessary to fulfil the purpose for which it has been provided. The Purple Agency may be required to retain certain information for longer periods in accordance with the law, such as information needed for income tax and audit purposes.

The security of your personal data

We will ensure that we take all reasonable organisational and technical measures to prevent the loss, misuse or amendment of your personal data whilst we collect, store and use this data.

How we store your personal data

We take appropriate measures to ensure that your personal data is kept secure, including preventing it from being accidentally lost or used or accessed in an unauthorised way. We limit access to your personal data to those who have a legitimate business need to view it. We also have procedures in place to deal with any suspected data security breach. We will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected data security breach where we are legally required to do so.

Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted through any online means.

We will use the personal data we obtain through our website as follows:

  • To respond to a request for information or to make contact with you when you have asked us to do so
  • To send you any marketing-related information you have requested, including information about the products and services we offer, news about our company or news about the marketing industry
  • To send you a quote if you have asked for one
  • To monitor the performance of our website
  • To understand how our website is used by visitors
  • To ensure we can deliver the best possible user-experience of our website

Transfer of your personal data

Your data will not be transferred outside of the EU at any time whilst we are processing your data.

How long will we retain your data?

Where we have collected your personal data from our website, we will not keep it for longer than we need it for the purposes we have explained above. We will securely delete the personal data that you give us 30 days after we have fulfilled any request for information and where you have not provided any consent for further processing.

You can withdraw your consent to us retaining your personal data at any time. Should you choose to do so, we will securely delete your data from our systems within 30 days of being requested to do so.

Where you provide consent for us to use your personal data for the purpose of sending you marketing updates on products, services and company, we will contact you at a minimum period of every 2 years to ensure that you continue to provide us with consent to continue processing your personal data. Where you decline to continue providing further consent or we do not hear back from you, then your personal data will be securely deleted from our systems.

Your rights regarding personal data that we hold about you

The Purple Agency will uphold your rights as provided under GDPR.

You have the following rights in connection to your personal data:

  • The right of access
  • The right to be informed
  • The right of correction
  • The right of erasure
  • The right of objection
  • The right of restriction
  • The right to transfer
  • The right to withdraw consent

If you wish to exercise any of the rights detailed in this privacy statement please contact the Data Protection Officer whose contact details are listed below.

Third-party websites

This website may contain links to third party websites, those third-party websites are not covered by this privacy policy. You should review the privacy information on those third-party websites to find out how they will use your personal data before you provide any personal data.

Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes to this policy will be published to this page. We will endeavour to contact you by email if we make a change to this policy that would change the way in which we process your personal data. In any such event we would seek to reconfirm your consent to continue processing your personal data.

Contact us

For further information about how we use your personal data, please find below the relevant contact details of our Data Protection Officer and the UK Information Commissioner's Office, who are the supervisory authority in the UK.

Supervisory authority contact details:

Information Commissioners Office (ICO)
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

ico.org.uk/

Tel: +44 (0)303 123 1113

Data Protection Representatives

Data Protection Officer
Eni House
Basing View,
Basingstoke,
RG21 4YY

dataprotection@adareinternational.com

Tel:+44 (0)1256 631 600

Want to make communications that actually work? Then you know what to do